FAQ's

WHAT ARE THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR OFFICES?

Candidates for elective office "file" for that office with an appropriate officer. State level (including legislative) and Congressional level candidates file with the Secretary of State. The times of filing are fixed by law. Please see Chapter 115 of the Missouri Statutes (sections 305 to 405) for complete information.

 

Federal or State Offices

The qualifications for each office are listed in either the State Constitution or state law pertaining to that particular office. Contact the Secretary of State's Office for further information by calling (573) 751-2301 or email elections@sos.mo.gov.

 

County Offices

Candidates for County offices may obtain further information from the appropriate county officer. In Kansas City, the "Clerk of the County Legislature" is the filing officer. Contact the county office at (816) 881-3240.

 

City Offices

Persons interested in City office should contact the City Clerk's office at (816) 513-3360.

 

Other Offices

School board, or Metropolitan Junior College board membership should contact the specific Board Secretary for more information.

 

HOW DOES A WRITE-IN VOTE COUNT?

To receive a write-in vote, the name of the candidate must be filled in and the box next to his or her name must be checked.

 

ARE WRITE-IN STICKERS FOR CANDIDATES ALLOWED DURING AN ELECTION?

Stickers placed on paper ballots are not allowed in this jurisdiction.